01278 228004

Chamber News

You are here: 

HMRC gives Self Assessment taxpayers more time to ease COVID-19 pressures

Thursday 6th January, 2022

HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC) is waiving late filing and late payment penalties for Self Assessment taxpayers for one month – giving them extra time, if they need it, to complete their 2020/21 tax return and pay any tax due.

HMRC is encouraging taxpayers to file and pay on time if they can, as the department reveals that, of the 12.2 million taxpayers who need to submit their tax return by 31 January 2022, almost 6.5 million have already done so.

HMRC recognises the pressure faced this year by Self Assessment taxpayers and their agents. COVID-19 is affecting the capacity of some agents and taxpayers to meet their obligations in time for the 31 January deadline. The penalty waivers give taxpayers who need it more time to complete and file their return online and pay the tax due without worrying about receiving a penalty.

The deadline to file and pay remains 31 January 2022. The penalty waivers will mean that:

  • anyone who cannot file their return by the 31 January deadline will not receive a late filing penalty if they file online by 28 February, and
  • anyone who cannot pay their Self Assessment tax by the 31 January deadline will not receive a late payment penalty if they pay their tax in full, or set up a Time to Pay arrangement, by 1 April.

Interest will be payable from 1 February, as usual, so it is still better to pay on time if possible.

Angela MacDonald, HMRC’s Deputy Chief Executive and Second Permanent Secretary, said:

“We know the pressures individuals and businesses are again facing this year, due to the impacts of COVID-19. Our decision to waive penalties for one month for Self Assessment taxpayers will give them extra time to meet their obligations without worrying about receiving a penalty.”

Lucy Frazer, Financial Secretary to the Treasury, said:

“We recognise that Omicron is putting people under pressure, so we are giving millions of people more breathing space to manage their tax affairs. 

“Waiving late filing and payment penalties will help ease financial burdens and protect livelihoods as we navigate the months ahead.” 

The existing Time to Pay service allows any individual or business who needs it the option to spread their tax payments over time. Self Assessment taxpayers with up to £30,000 of tax debt can do this online once they have filed their return.     

The 2020/21 tax return covers earnings and payments during the pandemic. Taxpayers will need to declare if they received any grants or payments from the COVID-19 support schemes up to 5 April 2021 on their Self Assessment, as these are taxable, including:

  • Self-Employment Income Support Scheme (SEISS)
  • Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme (CJRS)
  • Other COVID-19 grants and support payments such as self-isolation payments, local authority grants and those for the Eat Out to Help Out scheme

The £500 one-off payment for working households receiving tax credits should not be reported in Self Assessment.

HMRC urges everyone to be alert if they are contacted out of the blue by someone asking for money or personal information. Taxpayers should always type in the full online address www.gov.uk/hmrc to get the correct link for filing their Self Assessment return online securely and free of charge. HMRC sees high numbers of fraudsters emailing, calling or texting people claiming to be from the department. If in doubt, HMRC advises not to reply directly to anything suspicious, but to contact them straight away and to search GOV.UK for ‘HMRC scams’.

Latest news

Milsted Langdon named winner of Tax Team of the Year at Accounting Excellence Awards 2026
October 6, 2026

Partners and staff across Milsted Langdon’s offices in the South West and London are celebrating after the tax team was named the winner at the prestigious Accounting Excellence Awards 2026. These national industry awards recognise the best tax and accounting firms, with the judges at this year’s ceremony selecting Milsted Langdon from a competitive field…

Read More
Six months to go: Sole traders and landlords earning more than £30,000 urged to act now
October 6, 2026

There are just six months to go until sole traders and landlords with a turnover of more than £30,000 will be required to use Making Tax Digital (MTD) for Income Tax. HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC) is urging those customers to sign up on GOV.UK and start preparing now. They should check whether they meet…

Read More
Watch the Bridgwater Tidal Barrier take shape in new construction update video
October 6, 2026

A new video update from the Bridgwater Tidal Barrier Scheme gives local businesses and residents a behind-the-scenes look at one of the area's biggest infrastructure projects, showing the people, engineering and hard work behind the major flood risk reduction scheme. At the tidal barrier itself, marine operations are now complete and work has moved on…

Read More
Finalists announced for the Sedgemoor Business Excellence Awards 2026
October 2, 2026

Sedgemoor Chamber of Commerce is thrilled to announce the finalists for this year's Sedgemoor Business Excellence Awards, following what has been the biggest year yet for the Awards, with more than 160 entries received. The Chamber team has now completed the difficult task of whittling those entries down to this year's shortlists, and couldn't be…

Read More